123 Flash Menu Placeholder.
 

Privacy Policy

 

 MODEL RECRUIT UK PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains what we do with the personal information you give us. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to provide you with a service specific to your needs and personal preferences.  This policy only applies to the model recruit website and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites which may be linked to our website.  If at any time you have a question about anything contained in this Policy or a general query on privacy, please contact us at:

Address:

Model Recruit UK
250 Burnt Oak Broadway
Edgware
HA8 0GA
United Kingdom

Tel: +44(0) 208 952 6027
Fax: +44(0) 208 905 6847
Email: info@modelrecruit.co.uk
Skype: modelrecruituk
Twitter: @UKModelRecruit
Facebook: Model Recruit UK

[10am to 5pm, Monday to Friday (GMT)]

The topics below are covered in the policy:

  • Registration
  • How we collect information from you
  • How we look after your information
  • When do we give information you provide us to other people
  • How to get in contact with us
 
Registration

Individuals

We ask that you make sure your details are correct and up to date so that we can provide you with information efficiently.

If you are 16 years or younger you may not register your own personal information on our website.  Ask the permission of a parent or guardian who should register your personal information on your behalf.  If we become aware that you are 16 years or younger and you have not obtained such permission, we will remove your personal information from our records. 

 
Trade Users

It helps us if you provide us with as much information as possible since we can make our service more relevant to you, such as, provide you information specific to your business needs including details of the model(s) booked and the location of your casting.  The information contained in the ‘Model Register’ area of our website is password-protected and is automated by computer software.  We may also send you information to keep you up to date with developments at Model Recruit.

 
How we collect information from you and how it is used'

You do not need to register with us to use our website. We won’t know who you are.  However, if you do register with us, we follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access by third parties.  We comply with the laws of the countries from which we operate.  We do not seek any personal data other than that which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes sought.

Certain personal information that you provide to us is defined as Sensitive Personal Data by the Data Protection Act 1998.  By providing us with the information that we request you are giving us your explicit consent to collect, process, disclose, transfer or store your Sensitive Personal Data for the purposes of fulfilling your request or requirements.

We may use your email address to let you know about functionality changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use including this privacy policy.

 
Competitions and Promotions

If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask for your name, address, contact number and e-mail address, so that we can notify you in the event that you win a competition and/or so that we can administer a promotion. 

 
How we look after your information

We make sure that all the information we hold on you is kept securely according to industry standards for information of the type that you give us.

When you register you may be given a password.  You will be responsible for making sure that you keep your password safe and secret.  However, if for any reason you would like to change your password or you think that the security of your password has been compromised, please notify us at admin@modelrecruit.co.uk.

When you review your account information, modelrecruit.com offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

 

When do we give information you provide us to other people?

If you tick the box on our registration forms marked "Yes to Third Parties", we may send your personal information, such as your vital statistics and images of you, to third parties (in the UK or abroad) for the purposes of assessing your application to become a Model Recruit model in relation to castings or to the companies we use to look after your information or to run our site from time to time.  Where we use other companies to look after your information we ask them to make sure they keep your information safe and secret. 

If you tick the box on our registration forms which says ‘Yes to Promotions’, we may send your personal information to people like promotions partners and other organisations that may wish to contact you to tell you about their products and/or services (in the UK and abroad).  We are selective about the kinds of companies we would give this information to and we ask them to make sure they keep your information safe and that they comply with relevant laws.

You understand and accept that if your data is disclosed to third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA) those parties may be based in territories that may not have provisions in law which protect Sensitive Personal Data.  Every effort will be made to ensure that your data is processed solely for the evaluation of your application a casting in connection with a competition/promotion run on the website is processed in the running of the website.  We will attempt to ensure that your information is held safely.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our services, sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

From time-to-time we may give advertisers information where you are not identified such as how many people have clicked on their advertisements, what age range those people are and whether they are male or female.  This may also include information about your particular interests, however they will never know who you are.  What we do is show you the advertisements of advertisers you might be most interested in bearing in mind what we know about you from your registration information and personal preferences.  We never give any individually identifiable information to the advertiser themselves so they will never know about you.

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or our users.

 
How to get in contact with us

If you ever want to change any information you have provided on our registration forms please contact us at info@modelrecruit.com. You can always get in contact with us at the address above, send an email or phone us.

 

About us
Contact us
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Register
Advice
Female Models
Male Models
Fashion Tube
Model Recruit Blog
Your Portfolio
Help
Social Media
Copyright© 2014  www.modelrecruit.co.uk. All rights reserved.